• Skip to main content
  • Skip to footer
The Tour Guy

The Tour GuyThe Tour Guy

  • Stays
    • Rome
    • London
    • Venice
    • Barcelona
    • Milan
    • Florence
    • Lake Como
    • Amalfi Coast & Capri
    • Madrid
    • Athens
    • Munich
    • Amsterdam
    • Tuscany
  • Destinations
    • Amalfi Coast
    • Amsterdam
    • Athens
    • Barcelona
    • Capri
    • Florence
    • Granada
    • Iceland
    • Las Vegas
    • London
    • Madrid
    • Milan
    • New York City
    • Paris
    • Rome
    • San Francisco
    • Segovia
    • Sicily
    • Tuscany
    • Vatican City
    • Venice
  • Attractions
    • 9/11 Memorial
    • Accademia Gallery
    • Acropolis
    • Alcázar of Segovia
    • Alhambra
    • Borghese Gallery
    • Buckingham Palace
    • Colosseum
    • Doge’s Palace
    • Eiffel Tower
    • Louvre Museum
    • The Met
    • Montserrat Monastery
    • Pantheon
    • Paris Catacombs
    • Sagrada Familia
    • Sistine Chapel
    • St. Mark’s Basilica
    • St. Peter’s Basilica
    • Statue of Liberty
    • Stonehenge
    • The Last Supper
    • Tower of London
    • Uffizi Gallery
    • Vatican Museums
    • Versailles
    • Westminster Abbey
    • Windsor Castle
  • Shop Tours
  • Sign In

Europe’s 15 Best Museums for American Travelers, Ranked

by Danielle Strayer Last updated on October 20, 2026
Home > travel-blog > The Tour Guy Research > Europe’s 15 Best Museums for American Travelers, Ranked

See our full list of research articles & surveys.

The Louvre is the most visited museum in the world, but it isn’t Americans’ top pick in Europe. A new ranking from The Tour Guy puts the Vatican Museums at #1, ahead of the Louvre and the Uffizi, based on what American travelers search for, how visitors rate museums, and what Americans pay to get in. 


How the Ranking Works

Most “best museums in Europe” lists come down to personal favorites, and the few based on data tend to measure a single factor, like attendance. The Tour Guy’s ranking starts with the question American travelers ask when planning a trip: Which museums will I want to see, enjoy once I’m inside, and feel were worth the ticket?

Each museum is scored on three measures:

  • Interest (45%): Average monthly Google searches from the United States, September 2025 to August 2026. Search engines are the #1 source of travel inspiration for Americans, according to Statista and Booking data.
  • Satisfaction (45%): Google ratings and reviews. Google is the #1 platform where Americans post online reviews, according to Arival and BrightLocal. Museums score higher when a strong rating is backed by a large number of reviews. 
  • Value (10%): How each museum’s rating compares with the adult ticket price Americans pay, including the higher rates some museums now charge non-EU visitors.

Value carries the least weight because the cost of a museum ticket is a small part of a trip to Europe.

The ranking covers 47 museums, drawn from The Art Newspaper’s list of the world’s most visited museums in 2025, the same list that puts the Louvre at #1.

The 15 Best European Museums for American Travelers

Tap or click a column heading to sort the ranking.

The 15 Best European Museums for American Travelers
# /
1Vatican Museums and Sistine ChapelVatican City103.0110.0106.356.8
2The Louvre MuseumParis, France96.792.6110.055.0
3Uffizi GalleriesFlorence, Italy88.986.199.355.3
4Victoria and Albert Museum (V&A)London, United Kingdom85.867.798.6110.0
5Van Gogh MuseumAmsterdam, Netherlands83.274.098.555.8
6Musée d’OrsayParis, France82.767.9102.858.3
7Tate ModernLondon, United Kingdom81.763.594.5106.4
8National GalleryLondon, United Kingdom81.558.898.0110.0
9RijksmuseumAmsterdam, Netherlands81.467.7100.855.9
10Museo Nacional del PradoMadrid, Spain81.264.3103.158.6
11National Museum of ScotlandEdinburgh, United Kingdom80.857.597.5110.0
12Kelvingrove Art Gallery and MuseumGlasgow, United Kingdom78.060.189.2108.8
13Wawel Royal CastleKrakow, Poland77.656.1103.756.5
=14Guggenheim Bilbao MuseumBilbao, Spain77.263.295.757.2
=14Petit PalaisParis, France77.258.189.3108.8

“=” marks museums tied on final score.

Key Findings: The Best Museums Aren’t Always the Busiest

Being famous and being loved aren’t the same thing, and the data shows the difference.

The Vatican wins on curiosity

Searches for the Vatican Museums and the Sistine Chapel combined average 175,500 a month from the United States. That’s 46% more than the Louvre’s 119,900 and more than any other museum in Europe.

The Louvre wins on satisfaction

It holds on to #2 with the strongest satisfaction score in the ranking: 4.7 stars across more than 378,000 Google reviews, more than any other museum on the list.

Free museums punch above their weight

Six of the top 15 charge nothing for general admission, and five of them are in the United Kingdom. London’s Victoria and Albert Museum is the highest-ranked free museum at #4, ahead of the Van Gogh Museum, the Musée d’Orsay, and the Rijksmuseum.

Sleeper hits make the cut

Glasgow’s Kelvingrove Art Gallery and Museum, the Guggenheim Bilbao, and the Petit Palais in Paris are the least visited museums in the top 15. They averaged 1.3 million visitors each in 2025, compared with roughly 4.1 million for the rest. Visitors still rate them 4.5 to 4.7 stars.

Paris and London lead by city

Each places three museums in the top 15, followed by Amsterdam with two. Spain also places two: the Prado in Madrid (#10) and the Guggenheim Bilbao (#14).

The biggest surprise is in Poland

Krakow’s Wawel Royal Castle gets about 1/48th of the U.S. searches the Vatican does. Yet it has the third-highest satisfaction score in the ranking, backed by the third-largest number of Google reviews (168,092). It lands at #13, the only museum outside Western Europe to make the top 15. Few Americans look it up, but the people who go clearly love it.

The Top 3 Museums for Americans and What Sets Them Apart

Here’s what it’s actually like to visit each of the three museums at the top of the ranking, and why they stay with people long after the trip is over.

1. Vatican Museums and Sistine Chapel, Vatican City

For many Americans, a visit to the Vatican is both a museum stop and a pilgrimage. Some come for faith, some for history, and many for both, all inside the world’s smallest country.

The route to the Sistine Chapel builds slowly. Visitors pass ancient Greek and Roman sculpture, the gilded ceilings of the Gallery of Maps, and the Raphael Rooms, where the School of Athens has been drawing crowds for five centuries. Then they step into the chapel, look up, and the room goes quiet. Seeing Michelangelo’s ceiling and the Last Judgment in person is the moment travelers talk about long after they fly home.

Learn More

2. The Louvre, Paris

Americans grow up with the Louvre long before they set foot in it. They’ve seen the glass pyramid in movies, the Mona Lisa on everything from textbooks to coffee mugs, and the museum itself as a backdrop in novels and music videos. Visiting feels a bit like meeting a celebrity in person.

What surprises people is the scale. The Louvre was once a royal palace, and it still feels like one, with grand staircases, painted ceilings, and Napoleon III’s apartments. Most visitors head straight for the Mona Lisa, but the moments they remember are often unplanned: turning a corner to find the Winged Victory at the top of a staircase, or standing alone with the Venus de Milo.

Learn More

3. Uffizi Galleries, Florence

The Uffizi is where Americans come to see the art they studied in school, in the city where it was made. Botticelli’s Birth of Venus and Primavera are the headliners. Around them hang works by Leonardo, Michelangelo, Raphael, Caravaggio, and Titian, in a building the Medici commissioned as government offices. The same family paid for much of what’s on its walls.

What travelers love most is how manageable it feels next to the bigger museums on the list. The collection is focused and the route is easy to follow. Then they glance out a window and see the Arno and the Ponte Vecchio, the same view the Medici had.

Learn More

Methodology

Below are the formulas, data sources, and adjustments behind every score. 
 

Measure Weight What was measured Data period 
Interest 45% Average monthly Google search volume in the United States September 1, 2025 to August 31, 2026 
Satisfaction 45% Google star rating × natural logarithm of the number of Google reviews Retrieved September 15, 2026 
Value 10% Google star rating ÷ adult ticket price in U.S. dollars Retrieved September 15, 2026 
  • Interest. Search volume was measured only in the United States. Searches for the Vatican Museums include searches for the Sistine Chapel, given the chapel’s central role in the museum’s fame.
  • Satisfaction. The Google star rating is multiplied by the natural logarithm of the review count. This rewards museums whose rating is confirmed by a large number of visitors, without letting sheer review volume outweigh the rating itself. Ratings and reviews come from all Google users, not only U.S. visitors.
  • Value. The Google star rating is divided by the standard adult admission price in U.S. dollars. Where a museum charges non-EU visitors a different rate, the non-EU price was used. Museums with free general admission were assigned a nominal price of $2 so the ratio could be calculated.
  • Scoring. Each measure was normalized on a 0 to 100 scale using a linear min-max method, then weighted and combined into a final score.
  • Museums included. To avoid an arbitrary selection, the ranking starts from The Art Newspaper’s list of the 100 most visited museums in the world in 2025, the most recent and authoritative ranking of museum attendance, and keeps every museum located in geographical Europe.
  • Four adjustments were made: 
    • The Centre Pompidou was excluded because it has been closed for renovation since September 2025.
    • The Moscow Kremlin Museums were excluded because no Google data was available.
    • The National Portrait Gallery in London was excluded because no reliable Google data was available.
    • The Uffizi Galleries were added. They are among Europe’s most popular museums and were missing from The Art Newspaper’s list only because 2025 visitor figures were not available.

That leaves 47 museums in the final analysis. 

What This Study Means for Travelers

The Vatican, the Louvre, and the Uffizi earn their places at the top. But the ranking also shows that the museums worth building a trip around aren’t always the busiest ones, and some of the best on the continent don’t cost a cent. 

Media contact 
Filippo Tamietti 
Public Relations Specialist 
filippo.tamietti@thetourguy.com 

Latest From The Tour Guy

Stay up to date on our latest company announcements, recent blog articles, and more.

New Study: Travel Logistics Are the Most Stressful Part of Travel, With 93% of Travelers Saying They Can’t Relax 

Danielle Strayer
October 15, 2026

Our 2026 study finds 93% of travelers say logistics reduce their ability to relax, and 74% are more likely to book when logistics are simplified.

Continue Reading New Study: Travel Logistics Are the Most Stressful Part of Travel, With 93% of Travelers Saying They Can’t Relax 

85% of Travelers Choose Day Trips as Bookings Grow 110%: The Boom That Marks the Path to 2026 World Tourism Day 

Danielle Strayer
October 15, 2026

Our 2026 survey finds 85.4% of travelers take day trips, as bookings rise 110.7% year over year. See why travelers leave the city and where they go.

Continue Reading 85% of Travelers Choose Day Trips as Bookings Grow 110%: The Boom That Marks the Path to 2026 World Tourism Day 

Travel Research & Surveys From The Tour Guy

Danielle Strayer
October 15, 2026

Explore The Tour Guy’s travel research and survey data, from day trip demand to Europe’s most-loved museums. Key findings for journalists and writers.

Continue Reading Travel Research & Surveys From The Tour Guy

 


Reader Interactions

Footer

COMPANY

  • About Us
  • Travel Blog
  • In The Press
  • Guidebook Sitemap

POLICY & TERMS

  • Cancellation Policy
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Cookie Consent

FIND US ON

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • LinkedIn
  • Pinterest
  • YouTube

WE ACCEPT

we accept payments

Copyright © 2026 The Tour Guy. All rights reserved.